MISC 17-000459
[…] Id.

General Laws c. 41, § 81L, defines a subdivision as "the division of a tract of land into two or more lots." A division of land is excluded from the definition of a subdivision "if, at the time when it is made, every lot within the tract so divided has frontage on (a) a public way... of at least such distance as is then required by zoning or other ordinance or by-law... for erection of a building on such lot..." Id. Section 81L defines a lot as "an area of land in one ownership, with definite boundaries, used, or available for use, as the site of one or more buildings." Id. LePere is correct that the state boundary line is a definite boundary, separating the Locus from the Seabrook lot. Section 81P limits the Board's consideration of the Plan. The lots on the Plan each have sufficient frontage on Folly Mill Road, a public way.