MISC 17-000459
[…] In Perry, an ANR plan was denied by the Nantucket Planning Board. Id. at 144. Though the lots met the required frontage on Oakland Street, depicted on the town plans, the street had never been constructed on the ground, and the town found that the lots did not have the required frontage within the meaning of the Subdivision Control Law. Id. at 146. The Appeals Court agreed with the planning board's determination, concluding that a public way must exist on the ground to satisfy the goals of G.L. c. 41, § 81M, which provides:

The subdivision control law has been enacted for the purpose of protecting the safety, convenience and welfare of the inhabitants of the cities and towns in which it is... by regulating the laying out and construction of ways in subdivisions providing access to the several lots therein...The powers of a planning board...shall be exercised with due regard for the provision of adequate access to all of the lots in a subdivision...

Perry, 15 Mass. App. Ct. at 151; G.L. c. 41, § 81M.

The Appeals Court interpreted the subdivision control law "in light of the reasoning and conclusion" of the SJC in Gifford v.